§ 9550
(a)A direct contractor that is awarded a public works contract involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) shall, before commencement of work, give a payment bond to and approved by the officer or public entity by whom the contract was awarded.
(b)A public entity shall state in its call for bids that a payment bond is required for a public works contract involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).
(c)A payment bond given and approved under this section will permit performance of and provide coverage for work pursuant to a public works contract that supplements the contract for which the bond is given, if the requirement of a new bond is waived by the public entity.
(d)For the purpose of this section, a design professional is not deemed a direct contractor and is not required to give a payment bond.
(e)This section does not apply to a public works contract with a “state entity” as defined in subdivision
(d)of Section 7103 of the Public Contract Code.