Code · California · Civil Code
§ 880.340
Subject to all statutory requirements for recorded documents, a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property shall be in substantially the following form:
RECORDING INFORMATION
Recording requested by:
FOR USE OF COUNTY
RECORDER
After recording return to:
Indexing instructions.
This notice must be
indexed as follows:
Grantor and grantee
index—each claimant
is a grantor.
NOTICE OF INTENT TO PRESERVE INTEREST
This notice is intended to preserve an interest in real property from extinguishment pursuant to Title 5 (commencing with Section 880.020) of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Civil Code (Marketable Record Title).
Claimant
Name:
Mailing address:
(must be given for each claimant)
Interest
Character ( e.g. , power of
termination):
Record location of document
creating or evidencing
interest in claimant:
Real Property
Legal description (may be same
as in recorded document
creating or evidencing
interest in claimant):
I assert under penalty of perjury that this notice is not recorded for the purpose of slandering title to real property and I am informed and believe that the information contained in this notice is true. If this notice is made on behalf of a claimant, I assert under penalty of perjury that I am authorized to act on behalf of the claimant.
Signed:
(claimant)
(person acting on behalf
of claimant)
Date:
Certificate of acknowledgment required.