Code · California · Civil Code
§ 798.75
(a)An escrow, sale, or transfer agreement involving a mobilehome located in a park at the time of the sale, where the mobilehome is to remain in the park, shall contain a copy of either a fully executed rental agreement or a statement signed by the park’s management and the prospective homeowner that the parties have agreed to the terms and conditions of a rental agreement.
(b)In the event the purchaser fails to execute the rental agreement, the purchaser shall not have any rights of tenancy.
(c)In the event that an occupant of a mobilehome has no rights of tenancy and is not otherwise entitled to occupy the mobilehome pursuant to this chapter, the occupant is considered an unlawful occupant if, after a demand is made for the surrender of the mobilehome park site, for a period of five days, the occupant refuses to surrender the site to the mobilehome park management. In the event the unlawful occupant fails to comply with the demand, the unlawful occupant shall be subject to the proceedings set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d)The occupant of the mobilehome shall not be considered an unlawful occupant and shall not be subject to the provisions of subdivision
(c)if all of the following conditions are present:
(1)The occupant is the registered owner of the mobilehome.
(2)The management has done either of the following:
(A)Determined that the occupant has the financial ability to pay the rent and charges of the park; will comply with the rules and regulations of the park, based on the occupant’s prior tenancies; and will comply with this article.
(B)Failed or refused to timely notify the occupant of either acceptance or rejection of a tenancy application such that the occupant is deemed to have been approved for tenancy pursuant to paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(e)of Section 798.74.
(3)The management failed or refused to offer the occupant a rental agreement.