Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1916.1
The restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any loan, or any forbearance, extension, or modification of a loan, made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property. For purposes of this section, a loan, or forbearance, extension, or modification of a loan, is arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when a broker
(1)acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting, negotiating, or arranging the loan, or forbearance, extension, or modification of the loan, for another,
(2)acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for selling, buying, leasing, exchanging, or negotiating the sale, purchase, lease, or exchange of real property or a business for another and
(A)arranges a loan to pay all or any portion of the purchase price of, or of an improvement to, that property or business or
(B)arranges a forbearance, extension, modification, or refinancing of any loan in connection with that sale, purchase, lease, exchange of, or an improvement to, real property or a business, or
(3)arranges or negotiates for another a forbearance, extension, modification, or refinancing of any loan secured by real property in connection with a past transaction in which a broker had acted for compensation or in expectation of compensation for selling, buying, leasing, exchanging, or negotiating the sale, purchase, lease, or exchange of real property or a business. The term “made or arranged” includes any loan, or any forbearance, extension, or modification of a loan, made by a person licensed as a real estate broker as a principal or as an agent for others, and whether or not the person is acting within the course and scope of such license.