Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1861.1
Definitions for purposes of Sections 1861 through 1861.27 include the following:
(a)“Hotel”, “motel”, “inn”, “boardinghouse”, and “lodginghouse keeper” means any person, corporation, partnership, unincorporated association, public entity, or agent of any of the aforementioned, who offers and accepts payment for rooms, sleeping accommodations, or board and lodging and retains the right of access to, and control of, the dwelling unit.
(b)“Levying officer” means the sheriff or marshal who is directed to execute a writ of possession issued pursuant to this article.
(c)“Plaintiff” means any party filing a complaint or cross complaint.
(d)“Probable validity” means that the plaintiff, more likely than not, will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the plaintiff’s claim.