Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1816
(a)The person or private entity with whom a thing is deposited in the manner described in Section 1815 is bound to take charge of it, if able to do so.
(b)Any person or private entity with whom a live animal is deposited in the manner described in subdivision
(d)of Section 1815 shall immediately notify animal control officials for the purpose of retrieving the animal pursuant to Section 597.1 of the Penal Code. Animal control officers who respond shall be entitled to exercise the right afforded them pursuant to that section to secure a lien for the purpose of recovering the costs of attempting to rescue the animal. Nothing in this subdivision shall impose any new or additional civil or criminal liability upon a depositary who complies with this subdivision.
(c)A public agency or shelter with whom an abandoned animal is deposited in the manner described in Section 1815 is bound to take charge of it, as provided in Section 597.1 of the Penal Code.
(d)The person in possession of the abandoned animal is subject to all local ordinances and state laws that govern the proper care and treatment of those animals.
(e)For purposes of this section, the person or private entity that notifies animal control officials to retrieve the animal or the successor property owner shall not be considered the keeper of the animal or the agent of the animal’s owner as those terms are used in Section 597.1 of the Penal Code.