Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1812.601
(a)“Advertisement” means any of the following:
(1)Any written or printed communication for the purpose of soliciting, describing, or offering to act as an auctioneer or provide auction company services, including any brochure, pamphlet, newspaper, periodical, or publication.
(2)A telephone or other directory listing caused or permitted by an auctioneer or auction company to be published that indicates the offer to practice auctioneering or auction company services.
(3)A radio, television, or similar airwave transmission that solicits or offers the practice of auctioneering or auction company services.
(b)“Auction” means a sale transaction conducted by means of oral or written exchanges, which include exchanges made in person or through electronic media, between an auctioneer and the members of his or her audience, which exchanges consist of a series of invitations for offers for the purchase of goods made by the auctioneer and offers to purchase made by members of the audience and culminate in the acceptance by the auctioneer of the highest or most favorable offer made by a member of the participating audience. However, auction does not include either of the following:
(1)A wholesale motor vehicle auction subject to regulation by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(2)A sale of real estate or a sale in any sequence of real estate with personal property or fixtures or both in a unified sale pursuant to subparagraph
(B)of paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)of Section 9604 of the Commercial Code.
(c)“Auction company” means any person who arranges, manages, sponsors, advertises, accounts for the proceeds of, or carries out auction sales at locations, including, but not limited to, any fixed location, including an auction barn, gallery place of business, sale barn, sale yard, sale pavilion, and the contiguous surroundings of each.
(d)“Auctioneer” means any individual who is engaged in, or who by advertising or otherwise holds himself or herself out as being available to engage in, the calling for, the recognition of, and the acceptance of, offers for the purchase of goods at an auction.
(e)“Employee” means an individual who works for an employer, is listed on the employer’s payroll records, and is under the employer’s control.
(f)“Employer” means a person who employs an individual for wages or salary, lists the individual on the person’s payroll records, and withholds legally required deductions and contributions.
(g)“Goods” means any goods, wares, chattels, merchandise, or other personal property, including domestic animals and farm products.
(h)“Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, including a business trust, firm, association, organization, or any other form of business enterprise.