Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1812.303
(a)A membership camping contract shall be written in the same language as that principally used in any oral sales presentation (e.g., Spanish). A membership camping contract shall be dated, signed by the purchaser, and contain, in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the signature of the purchaser, a conspicuous statement in a size equal to at least 10-point bold type, as follows: “You, the purchaser, may cancel this contract at any time prior to midnight of the third business day after the date of the transaction. See an explanation of this right as set forth in this contract or on the attached notice of cancellation form.” In the alternative the notice of cancellation as set forth in subdivision
(b)may be placed in immediate proximity to the signature line of the contract in lieu of the foregoing statement.
(b)The contract shall be accompanied by a completed form in duplicate, captioned “Notice of Cancellation”, which shall be attached to the contract and easily detachable. In the alternative, the seller may include all of the cancellation information on the contract and provide the consumer with a carbon copy which may be retained after cancellation. Both shall contain, in type of at least 10-point, the following statement written in the same language as used in the contract:
“Notice of Cancellation”
“You may cancel this contract, without any penalty or obligation, within three business days from the date the contract is executed.
“To cancel this contract, mail or deliver a signed and dated copy of this cancellation notice or a copy of this contract if it contains the cancellation instructions, or any other written notice, or send a telegram to
(Name of seller) , at
(Address of seller’s place of business)
not later than midnight of
(Date).
I hereby cancel this transaction
(Date).
(Purchaser’s signature)
“With the notice of cancellation, or separately if a telegram is sent, you must return the original membership camping contract, membership card and all other evidence of membership to the seller. You should promptly return these documents with the notice of cancellation, or separately if a telegram is sent. Failure to send the documents promptly could delay your refund. You should retain for your records one copy of the cancellation notice, or a carbon of the contract when it provides the cancellation information, or other writing showing intent to cancel. Mailing by ordinary mail is adequate but certified mail return receipt requested is recommended.”
(c)On the date of purchase the membership camping operator shall provide the purchaser with a copy of the contract and duplicate of the notice of cancellation. The membership camping operator shall inform the purchaser orally of the right to cancel at the time the contract is executed.
(d)Within 20 days after the membership camping operator receives a notice of cancellation, the membership camping contract, the membership card and all other evidence of purchase or membership, the membership camping operator shall refund to the purchaser any sums paid as a deposit, downpayment or other payment therefor. If the purchaser does not promptly return the evidence of membership, the 20-day period shall be extended until such evidence of membership is returned.
(e)Until the membership camping operator has complied with this section, the purchaser shall have the right to cancel the contract.
(f)“Business day” means any calendar day except Sunday, or the following business holidays: New Year’s Day, Washington’s Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veteran’s Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.