Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1802.1
“Goods” means tangible chattels bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for such goods, and including goods which, at the time of the sale or subsequently are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of such real property whether or not severable therefrom, but does not include any vehicle required to be registered under the Vehicle Code, nor any goods sold or leased with such a vehicle if sold under a contract governed by Section 2982 or leased under a contract governed by Section 2985.7. “Goods” also includes a trailer which is sold in conjunction with a vessel, as defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 9840 of the Vehicle Code, unless the sales transaction is exempted under Section 1801.4. As used in this section, “trailer” means a vehicle designed solely for carrying vessels.