Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1799.90
As used in this title:
(a)“Consumer credit contract” means any of the following obligations to pay money on a deferred payment basis, where the money, property, services or other consideration which is the subject matter of the contract is primarily for personal, family or household purposes:
(1)Retail installment contracts, as defined in Section 1802.6.
(2)Retail installment accounts, as defined in Section 1802.7.
(3)Conditional sales contracts, as defined in Section 2981.
(4)Loans or extensions of credit secured by other than real property, or unsecured, for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
(5)Loans or extensions of credit for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes where such loans or extensions of credit are subject to the provisions of Article 7 (commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 3 of Part I of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code, Division 7 (commencing with Section 18000), Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000), or Division 10 (commencing with Section 24000) of the Financial Code, whether secured by real property or otherwise.
(6)Lease contracts, as defined in Section 2985.7.
(b)“Creditor” means an individual, partnership, corporation, association or other entity, however designated, who enters into or arranges for consumer credit contracts in the ordinary course of business.