Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1798.90.54
(a)In addition to any other sanctions, penalties, or remedies provided by law, an individual who has been harmed by a violation of this title, including, but not limited to, unauthorized access or use of ALPR information or a breach of security of an ALPR system, may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction against a person who knowingly caused the harm.
(b)The court may award a combination of any one or more of the following:
(1)Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
(2)Punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law.
(3)Reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(4)Other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.