Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1798.110
Consumers’ Right to Know What Personal Information is Being Collected. Right to Access Personal Information
(a)A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following:
(1)The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
(2)The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
(3)The business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information.
(4)The categories of third parties to whom the business discloses personal information.
(5)The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
(b)A business that collects personal information about a consumer shall disclose to the consumer, pursuant to subparagraph
(B)of paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(a)of Section 1798.130, the information specified in subdivision
(a)upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request from the consumer, provided that a business shall be deemed to be in compliance with paragraphs
(1)to (4), inclusive, of subdivision
(a)to the extent that the categories of information and the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information it would be required to disclose to the consumer pursuant to paragraphs
(1)to (4), inclusive, of subdivision
(a)is the same as the information it has disclosed pursuant to paragraphs
(1)to (4), inclusive, of subdivision (c).
(c)A business that collects personal information about consumers shall disclose, pursuant to subparagraph
(B)of paragraph
(5)of subdivision
(a)of Section 1798.130:
(1)The categories of personal information it has collected about consumers.
(2)The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
(3)The business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information.
(4)The categories of third parties to whom the business discloses personal information.
(5)That a consumer has the right to request the specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about that consumer.