§ 1587
A proposal is revoked by any of the following:
(a)By the communication of notice of revocation by the proposer to the other party, in the manner prescribed by Sections 1581 and 1583, before his or her acceptance has been communicated to the former.
(b)By the lapse of the time prescribed in the proposal for its acceptance or, if no time is prescribed, the lapse of a reasonable time without communication of the acceptance.
(c)By the failure of the acceptor to fulfill a condition precedent to acceptance.
(d)By the death or legal incapacity to make decisions of the proposer.