Code · California · Civil Code
§ 1183
(a)The proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be taken without the United States, by any of the following:
(1)A minister, commissioner, or chargè d’affaires of the United States, resident and accredited in the country where the proof or acknowledgment is made.
(2)A consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United States, resident in the country where the proof or acknowledgment is made.
(3)A judge of a court of record of the country where the proof or acknowledgment is made.
(4)Commissioners appointed by the Governor or Secretary of State for that purpose.
(5)A notary public.
(b)If the proof or acknowledgment is taken by a notary public, the signature of the notary public shall be proved or acknowledged
(1)before a judge of a court of record of the country where the proof or acknowledgment is taken, or
(2)by any American diplomatic officer, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent, or
(3)by an apostille (certification) affixed to the instrument pursuant to the terms of The Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents.