Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 8766
(a)Within 20 working days after receiving the record of survey, or within the additional time as may be mutually agreed upon by the land surveyor or civil engineer and the county surveyor, the county surveyor shall examine it with respect to all of the following:
(1)Its accuracy of mathematical data and substantial compliance with the information required by Section 8764.
(2)Its compliance with Sections 8762.5, 8763, 8764.5, 8771.5, and 8772.
(b)The examination pursuant to this section shall not require the licensed land surveyor or registered civil engineer submitting the record of survey to change the methods or procedures utilized or employed in the performance of the survey, nor shall the examination require a field survey to verify the data shown on the record of survey.
(c)Nothing in this section shall limit the county surveyor from including notes expressing opinions regarding the record of survey, or the methods or procedures utilized or employed in the performance of the survey.
(d)The examination pursuant to this section shall be performed by, or under the direct supervision of, a licensed land surveyor or registered civil engineer.