Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 8764
(a)The record of survey shall show the applicable provisions of the following consistent with the purpose of the survey:
(1)All monuments found, set, reset, replaced, or removed, describing their kind, size, and location, and giving other data relating thereto.
(2)Bearing or witness monuments, basis of bearings, bearing and length of lines, scale of map, and north arrow.
(3)Name and legal designation of the property in which the survey is located, and the date or time period of the survey.
(4)The relationship to those portions of adjacent tracts, streets, or senior conveyances that have common lines with the survey.
(5)Memorandum of oaths.
(6)Statements required by Section 8764.5.
(7)Any other data, in graphic or narrative form, necessary for the intelligent interpretation of the various items and locations of the points, lines, and areas shown, or convenient for the identification of the survey or surveyor, as may be determined by the civil engineer or land surveyor preparing the record of survey.
(b)The record of survey shall also show, either graphically or by note, the reason or reasons, if any, why the mandatory filing provisions of paragraphs
(1)to (5), inclusive, of subdivision
(b)of Section 8762 apply.
(c)The record of survey need not consist of a survey of an entire property.