Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 8518
(a)When a registered company completes work under a contract, it shall prepare, on a form prescribed by the board, a notice of work completed and not completed, and shall furnish that notice to the owner of the property or the owner’s agent within 10 business days after completing the work. The notice shall include a statement of the cost of the completed work and estimated cost of work not completed.
(b)The address of each property inspected or upon which work was completed shall be reported on a form prescribed by the board and shall be filed with the board no later than 10 business days after completed work.
(c)A filing fee shall be assessed pursuant to Section 8674 for every property upon which work is completed.
(d)Failure of a registered company to report and file with the board the address of any property upon which work was completed pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 8516 or this section is grounds for disciplinary action and shall subject the registered company to a fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
(e)The registered company shall retain for three years all original notices of work completed, work not completed, and activity forms.
(f)Notices of work completed and not completed shall be made available for inspection and reproduction to the executive officer of the board or his or her duly authorized representative during business hours. Original notices of work completed or not completed or copies thereof shall be submitted to the board upon request within two business days.
(g)This section shall only apply to work relating to wood destroying pests or organisms.