Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 809.1
(a)A licentiate who is the subject of a final proposed action of a peer review body for which a report is required to be filed under Section 805 shall be entitled to written notice as set forth in subdivisions
(b)and (c). For the purposes of this section, the “final proposed action” shall be the final decision or recommendation of the peer review body after informal investigatory activity or prehearing meetings, if any.
(b)The peer review body shall give the licentiate written notice of the final proposed action. This notice shall include all the following information:
(1)That an action against the licentiate has been proposed by the peer review body which, if adopted, shall be taken and reported pursuant to Section 805.
(2)The final proposed action.
(3)That the licentiate has the right to request a hearing on the final proposed action.
(4)The time limit, within which to request such a hearing.
(c)If a hearing is requested on a timely basis, the peer review body shall give the licentiate a written notice stating all of the following:
(1)The reasons for the final proposed action taken or recommended, including the acts or omissions with which the licentiate is charged.
(2)The place, time, and date of the hearing.