Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 8016
(a)No person shall engage in the practice of shorthand reporting as defined in this chapter, unless that person is the holder of a certificate in full force and effect issued by the board. This section does not apply to a salaried, full-time employee of any department or agency of the state who is employed as a hearing reporter.
(1)A certified shorthand reporter, whether appearing in person or through the use of remote technology, shall state on the record their full name and license number as each appears on their certificate issued by the board, at the beginning of a proceeding, deposition, or other matter for transcription as described in Section 8017.
(2)If a certified shorthand reporter is to appear for more than one proceeding or hearing on a court calendar, the requirements of paragraph
(1)are satisfied if the reporter provides their full name and license number to the clerk prior to the first proceeding or hearing or meets the requirements of paragraph
(1)for the first proceeding.
(c)This section shall apply to all persons who are appointed, on and after January 1, 1983, to the position of official reporter or pro tempore official reporter of any court, as defined in the Government Code.