Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 7712.6
A crematory licensee under this article shall not conduct any cremations:
(a)Unless the licensee has a written contract with the person or persons entitled to custody of the remains clearly stating the location, manner, and time of disposition to be made of the remains, agreeing to pay the regular fees of the licensee for cremation, disposition, and other services rendered, and any other contractual provisions as may be required by the bureau.
(b)Of any remains more than 24 hours after delivery of the remains, unless the remains have been preserved in the interim by refrigeration or embalming.
(c)Unless the licensee has a contractual relationship with a licensed cemetery authority for final disposition of cremated human remains by burial, entombment, or inurnment of any and all remains which are not lawfully disposed of or which are not called for or accepted by the person or persons entitled to the custody and control of the disposition thereof within 90 days of the date of death.