Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 7599.61
The director may suspend or revoke an alarm company operator license, a qualified manager certificate, an alarm agent registration, or a firearms permit, issued under this chapter, if the director determines that the licensee or his or her qualified manager, if an individual, or if the licensee is a person other than an individual, or his or her employees, that any of its officers, partners, members, managers, employees, or its qualified manager, has:
(a)Made any false statement or given any false information in connection with an application for a license or a renewal or reinstatement of a license.
(b)Violated any provisions or committed any prohibited acts of this chapter.
(c)Been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor including illegally using, carrying, or possessing a dangerous weapon.
(d)Committed or permitted any employee to commit any act, while the license was expired, which would be cause for the suspension or revocation of a license, or grounds for the denial of an application for a license.
(e)Committed assault, battery, or kidnapping, or used force or violence on any person, without proper justification.
(f)Violated, or advised, encouraged, or assisted the violation of any court order or injunction in the course of business as a licensee.
(g)Been convicted of a violation of Section 148 of the Penal Code.
(h)Committed any act which is a ground for denial of an application for license under this chapter.
(i)Committed any act prohibited by Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630) of Title 15 of Part 1 of the Penal Code.
(j)Committed any act in the course of the licensee’s business constituting dishonesty or fraud.