Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 7598.4
(a)Within three working days after commencing employment, any employee performing the function of alarm agent, who is not currently registered with the bureau, shall submit to the bureau a completed application for registration, two classifiable fingerprint cards, one set of which shall be forwarded to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of a background check, and the appropriate registration fee. All information obtained on the application shall be confidential pursuant to the Information Practices Act of 1977 (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1798) of Title 1.8 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code) and shall not be released to the public except for the registrant’s full name, the employer’s name and address, and the registration number. Nothing in this section shall preclude the release of information to the public regarding the status of a registrant, or the release of information to law enforcement agencies or other governmental agencies for other authorized purposes.
(b)No application is required to be submitted if the employee terminated employment within the three working days. “Within three working days” means 72 hours from the time an employee is first compensated for alarm agent services by a licensee.
(c)The bureau may impose a fee not to exceed three dollars ($3) for processing classifiable fingerprint cards submitted by applicants, excluding those submitted into an electronic fingerprint system using electronic fingerprint technology.