Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 7303
(a)Notwithstanding Article 8 (commencing with Section 9148) of Chapter 1.5 of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 2 of the Government Code, there is in the Department of Consumer Affairs the State Board of Barbering and Cosmetology in which the administration of this chapter is vested.
(1)The board shall consist of 13 members. Seven members shall be public members, and six members shall represent the professions.
(2)The Governor shall appoint five of the public members and the six professional members. The six professional members shall be comprised as follows:
(A)A cosmetologist.
(B)A barber.
(C)An esthetician.
(D)An electrologist.
(E)A manicurist.
(F)An establishment owner.
(3)The Senate Committee on Rules and the Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint one public member.
(4)Members of the board shall be appointed for a term of four years, except that of the members appointed by the Governor, two of the public members and two of the professions members shall be appointed for an initial term of two years. No board member may serve longer than two consecutive terms.
(5)Each member of the board shall receive a per diem pursuant to Section 103.
(c)The board may appoint an executive officer who is exempt from civil service. The executive officer shall exercise the powers and perform the duties delegated by the board and vested in the executive officer by this chapter. The appointment of the executive officer is subject to the approval of the director. In the event that a newly authorized board replaces an existing or previous bureau, the director may appoint an interim executive officer for the board who shall serve temporarily until the new board appoints a permanent executive officer.
(d)The executive officer shall provide examiners, inspectors, and other personnel necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(e)This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2027, and as of that date is repealed. Notwithstanding any other law, the repeal of this section renders the board subject to review by the appropriate policy committees of the Legislature.