Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 7030.1
(a)A contractor, who has his or her license suspended or revoked two or more times within an eight-year period, shall disclose either in capital letters in 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, in a document provided prior to entering into a contract to perform work on residential property with four or fewer units, any disciplinary license suspension, or license revocation during the last eight years resulting from any violation of this chapter by the contractor, whether or not the suspension or revocation was stayed.
(b)The disclosure notice required by this section may be provided in a bid, estimate, or other document prior to entering into a contract.
(c)A violation of this section is subject to the following penalties:
(1)A penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be assessed for the first violation.
(2)A penalty of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) shall be assessed for the second violation.
(3)A penalty of five thousand dollars ($5,000) shall be assessed for a third violation in addition to a one-year suspension of license by operation of law.
(4)A fourth violation shall result in the revocation of license in accordance with this chapter.