Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 6775
The board may, upon its own initiative or upon the receipt of a complaint, investigate the actions of any professional engineer licensed under this chapter and make findings thereon.
By a majority vote, the board may publicly reprove, suspend for a period not to exceed two years, or revoke the certificate of any professional engineer licensed under this chapter on any of the following grounds:
(a)Any conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of a licensed professional engineer, in which case the certified record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence thereof.
(b)Any deceit, misrepresentation, or fraud in their practice.
(c)Any negligence or incompetence in their practice.
(d)A breach or violation of a contract to provide professional engineering services.
(e)Any fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation in obtaining their certificate as a professional engineer.
(f)Aiding or abetting any person in the violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted by the board pursuant to this chapter.
(g)For a licensee who serves as a qualified professional certifier, as defined in Section 66345.1 of the Government Code, making any false statement in a certification submission pursuant to Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 66345) of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code.
(h)A violation in the course of the practice of professional engineering of a rule or regulation of unprofessional conduct adopted by the board.
(i)A violation of any provision of this chapter or any other law relating to or involving the practice of professional engineering.