Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 6360
(a)A law library established under this chapter shall be free to the judiciary, to state and county officials, to members of the State Bar of California, and to all residents of the county, for the examination of books and other publications at the library or its branches.
(b)The board of law library trustees may permit the removal of the books and other publications from the library and its branches as it considers proper, subject to those rules, and, in its discretion, the giving of security, as it may provide to ensure the safekeeping and prompt return thereof, but security shall not be required of members of the judiciary or county officials. The board may provide for the levying of fines and charges for violation of the rules, and may make charges for special services, such as the making of photocopies of pages of library books, electronic delivery, messenger and other delivery services, educational programs, special events, and provision of supplies or food services.
(c)The board of law library trustees may require persons other than members of the judiciary, county officials, and members of the bar resident in the county, to pay dues as the board may fix for the privilege of removing books and other publications from the library. With the approval of the board of supervisors, the board of law library trustees may charge individual members of the bar resident in the county fees for the removal of books and other publications from the library. These fees shall not exceed the cost of providing the service.