Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 6091.4
(a)Notwithstanding subdivision
(e)of Section 6068, Article 3 (commencing with Section 950) of Chapter 4 of Division 8 of the Evidence Code, the Attorney Work Product doctrine as restated in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) of Title 4 of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or any other law, licensees of the State Bar, limited liability partnerships, or law corporations registered with the State Bar shall, pursuant to a request made as part of a compliance review or investigative audit being conducted by or at the direction of the State Bar, provide to the State Bar or its agents all requested information, records, or communications, including, but not limited to, account journals, client ledgers, fee agreements, client files, and billing statements related to the receipt, holding, and disbursement of funds, securities, or other property in which the licensee, limited liability partnership, or law corporation knows or reasonably should know a client or other person has an interest.
(b)By providing any information, records, or communications under subdivision (a), an attorney does not violate, waive, or extinguish the duty to maintain the confidence and preserve the secrets of their client under subdivision
(e)of Section 6068, the Lawyer-Client Privilege under Article 3 (commencing with Section 950) of Chapter 4 of Division 8 of the Evidence Code, the Attorney Work Product doctrine as restated in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) of Title 4 of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or the protections of any other rule or law related to attorney work product or the attorney-client privilege.
(c)Any information, records, or communications provided under subdivision
(a)shall remain confidential unless disclosure by the State Bar or its agents is required to fulfill its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions, including, but not limited to, investigation or formal proceedings concerning alleged misconduct of a licensee, limited liability partnership, or law corporation or the disclosure of alleged misconduct under Section 6044.5. In no event shall disclosure by the State Bar or its agents be deemed a waiver of the confidential character of the information for any other purpose nor shall the disclosing licensee be considered in violation of any of the duties listed in subdivision
(b)as related to the disclosure of such items by the State Bar or its agents.
(d)Any information, records, or communications provided under subdivision
(a)shall not be disclosed pursuant to any state law, including but not limited to, the California Public Records Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1 of the Government Code).