Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 6049.1
(a)In any disciplinary proceeding under this chapter, a certified copy of a final order made by any court of record or any body authorized by law or by rule of court to conduct disciplinary proceedings against attorneys, of the United States or of any state or territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia, determining that a licensee of the State Bar committed professional misconduct in such other jurisdiction shall be conclusive evidence that the licensee is culpable of professional misconduct in this state, subject only to the exceptions set forth in subdivision (b).
(b)The board may provide by rule for procedures for the conduct of an expedited disciplinary proceeding against a licensee of the State Bar upon receipt by the State Bar of a certified copy of a final order determining that the licensee has been found culpable of professional misconduct in a proceeding in another jurisdiction conducted as specified in subdivision (a). The issues in the expedited proceeding shall be limited to the following:
(1)The degree of discipline to impose.
(2)Whether, as a matter of law, the licensee’s culpability determined in the proceeding in the other jurisdiction would not warrant the imposition of discipline in the State of California under the laws or rules binding upon licensees of the State Bar at the time the licensee committed misconduct in such other jurisdiction, as determined by the proceedings specified in subdivision (a).
(3)Whether the proceedings of the other jurisdiction lacked fundamental constitutional protection.
The licensee of the State Bar subject to the proceeding under this section shall bear the burden of establishing that the issues in paragraphs
(2)and
(3)do not warrant the imposition of discipline in this state.
(c)In proceedings conducted under subdivision (b), the parties need not be afforded an opportunity for discovery unless the State Bar Court department or panel having jurisdiction so orders upon a showing of good cause.
(d)In any proceedings conducted under this chapter, a duly certified copy of any portion of the record of disciplinary proceedings of another jurisdiction conducted as specified in subdivision
(a)may be received in evidence.
(e)This section shall not prohibit the institution of proceedings under Section 6044, 6101, or 6102, as may be appropriate, concerning any licensee of the State Bar based upon the licensee’s conduct in another jurisdiction, whether or not licensed as an attorney in the other jurisdiction.