Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 6044.5
(a)When an investigation or formal proceeding concerns alleged misconduct which may subject a licensee to criminal prosecution for any felony, or any lesser crime committed during the course of the practice of law, or in any manner that the client of the licensee was a victim, or may subject the licensee to disciplinary charges in another jurisdiction, the State Bar shall disclose, in confidence, information not otherwise public under this chapter to the appropriate agency responsible for criminal or disciplinary enforcement or exchange that information with that agency.
(b)The Chief Trial Counsel or designee may disclose, in confidence, information not otherwise public under this chapter as follows:
(1)To government agencies responsible for enforcement of civil and criminal laws or for professional licensing of individuals.
(2)To members of the Judicial Nominees Evaluation Commission or a review committee thereof as to matters concerning nominees in any jurisdiction.