Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 5100.5
(a)After notice and hearing the board may, for unprofessional conduct, permanently restrict or limit the practice of a licensee or impose a probationary term or condition on a license, which prohibits the licensee from performing or engaging in any of the acts or services described in Section 5051.
(b)A licensee may petition the board pursuant to Section 5115 for reduction of penalty or reinstatement of the privilege to engage in the service or act restricted or limited by the board.
(c)The authority or sanctions provided by this section are in addition to any other civil, criminal, or administrative penalties or sanctions provided by law, and do not supplant, but are cumulative to, other disciplinary authority, penalties, or sanctions.
(d)Failure to comply with any restriction or limitation imposed by the board pursuant to this section is grounds for revocation of the license.
(e)For purposes of this section, both of the following shall apply:
(1)“Unprofessional conduct” includes, but is not limited to, those grounds for discipline or denial listed in Section 5100.
(2)“Permanently restrict or limit the practice of” includes, but is not limited to, the prohibition on engaging in or performing any attestation engagement, audits, or compilations.