Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 4955.1
The board may deny, suspend, revoke, or impose probationary conditions upon the license of any acupuncturist if he or she is guilty of committing a fraudulent act including, but not be limited to, any of the following:
(a)Securing a license by fraud or deceit.
(b)Committing a fraudulent or dishonest act as an acupuncturist.
(c)Committing any act involving dishonesty or corruption with respect to the qualifications, functions, or duties of an acupuncturist.
(d)Altering or modifying the medical record of any person, with fraudulent intent, or creating any false medical record.
(e)Failing to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients.