Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 4927
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)“Board” means the Acupuncture Board.
(b)“Person” means any individual, organization, or corporate body, except that only individuals may be licensed under this chapter.
(c)“Acupuncturist” means an individual to whom a license has been issued to practice acupuncture pursuant to this chapter, which is in effect and is not suspended or revoked.
(d)“Acupuncture” means the stimulation of a certain point or points on or near the surface of the body by the insertion of needles to prevent or modify the perception of pain or to normalize physiological functions, including pain control for the treatment of certain diseases or dysfunctions of the body, and includes the techniques of electroacupuncture, cupping, and moxibustion.
(e)“Supervising acupuncturist” means a person who meets the following conditions:
(1)Is licensed to practice acupuncture in this state and that license is current, valid, and has not been suspended or revoked or otherwise subject to formal disciplinary action, unless approved by the board.
(2)Has practiced as a licensed acupuncturist in this state for at least five years.
(3)Is in compliance with subdivision
(j)of Section 4955.
(1)“Acupuncture assistant” means a person who, without a license, may perform basic supportive acupuncture procedures under the supervision and order of an acupuncturist.
(2)The supervising acupuncturist shall be physically present and available in the place of practice during the performance of any ordered basic supportive acupuncture procedures.
(3)The supervising acupuncturist engaging the services of an acupuncture assistant shall be responsible for the training and overall competency of the acupuncture assistant, including the ability to perform any specific basic supportive acupuncture service.
(4)The supervising acupuncturist shall ensure the acupuncture assistant meets the following:
(A)Is enrolled in an approved educational and training program and has completed at least a minimum of 700 hours of clinical practice or has completed an approved educational and training program.
(B)Holds a certificate in Clean Needle Technique issued by the Council of Colleges of Acupuncture and Herbal Medicine, or its successor entity, or has completed an approved educational and training program’s Clean Needle Technique course using the Council of Colleges of Acupuncture and Herbal Medicine Clean Needle Technique, 7th edition, revised 1/2016.
(1)“Basic supportive acupuncture service” means any of the following:
(A)Needle removal.
(B)Cupping.
(C)Moxibustion.
(D)Gua sha.
(E)Any other service listed under subdivision
(b)of Section 4937.
(2)“Basic supportive acupuncture service” does not include diagnosis, point location, needle insertion, electrical stimulation, rendering advice to patients, or any other procedure requiring a similar degree of judgment or skill.