Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 4829.5
(a)Each time a veterinarian initially prescribes, dispenses, or furnishes a dangerous drug, as defined in Section 4022, to an animal patient in an outpatient setting, the veterinarian shall offer to provide, verbally, in writing, or by email to the client, a consultation that includes the following information:
(1)The name and description of the dangerous drug.
(2)Route of administration, dosage form, dosage, duration of drug therapy, the duration of the effects of the drug, and the common severe adverse effects associated with the use of a short-acting or long-acting drug.
(3)Any special directions for proper use and storage.
(4)Actions to be taken in the event of a missed dose.
(5)If available, precautions and relevant warnings provided by the drug’s manufacturer, including common severe adverse effects of the drug.
(b)If requested, a veterinarian shall provide drug documentation, if available.
(c)A veterinarian may delegate to a registered veterinary technician or veterinary assistant the task of providing the consultation and drug documentation required by this section.
(d)It shall be noted in the medical record of the animal patient if the consultation described in this section is provided or declined by the client.