Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 4113.7
(a)A chain community pharmacy, as defined in subdivision
(c)of Section 4001, shall not establish a quota related to the duties for which a pharmacist or pharmacy technician license is required.
(b)A chain community pharmacy shall not, through employees, contractors, or third parties, communicate the existence of quotas, that are illegal pursuant to this section, to pharmacists or pharmacy technicians who are employees of the chain community pharmacy or with whom the chain community pharmacy contracts.
(1)For purposes of this section, “quota” means a fixed number or formula related to the duties for which a pharmacist or pharmacy technician license is required, against which the chain community pharmacy or its agent measures or evaluates the number of times either an individual pharmacist or pharmacy technician performs tasks or provides services while on duty. “Quota” includes a fixed number or formula related to any of the following:
(A)Prescriptions filled.
(B)Services rendered to patients.
(C)Programs offered to patients.
(D)Revenue obtained.
(2)For purposes of this section, “quota” does not mean any of the following:
(A)A measurement of the revenue earned by a particular licensed chain community pharmacy not calculated in relation to, or measured by, the tasks performed, or services provided by, individual pharmacists or pharmacy technicians.
(B)Any evaluation or measurement of the competence, performance, or quality of care provided to patients of a pharmacist or pharmacy technician if the evaluation does not use quotas, as defined in paragraph (1).
(C)Any performance metric required by state or federal regulators that does not use quotas, as defined in paragraph (1).
(d)This section does not prohibit a chain community pharmacy from establishing policies and procedures that assist in assessing the competency and performance of a pharmacist or pharmacy technician in providing care to patients if the measurements used are not, or do not include, quotas, as defined in subdivision (c).