Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 3760
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person shall engage in the practice of respiratory care, respiratory therapy, or inhalation therapy. For purposes of this section, engaging in the practice of respiratory care includes, but is not limited to, representations by a person whether through verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, business card, or other representation that he or she is able to perform any respiratory care service, or performance of any respiratory care service.
(b)No person who is unlicensed or whose respiratory care practitioner license has been revoked or suspended, or whose license is not valid shall engage in the practice of respiratory care during the period of suspension or revocation, even though the person may continue to hold a certificate or registration issued by a private certifying entity.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person may represent himself or herself to be a respiratory care practitioner, a respiratory therapist, a respiratory care technician, or an inhalation therapist, or use the abbreviation or letters “R.C.P.,” “R.P.,” “R.T.,” or “I.T.,” or use any modifications or derivatives of those abbreviations or letters without a current and valid license issued under this chapter.
(d)No respiratory care practitioner applicant shall begin practice as a “respiratory care practitioner applicant” pursuant to Section 3739 until the applicant meets the applicable requirements of this chapter and obtains a valid work permit.