Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 312.2
(a)The Attorney General shall submit a report to the department, the Governor, and the appropriate policy committees of the Legislature on or before January 1, 2018, and on or before January 1 of each subsequent year that includes, at a minimum, all of the following for the previous fiscal year for each constituent entity within the department represented by the Licensing Section and Health Quality Enforcement Section of the Office of the Attorney General:
(1)The number of accusation matters referred to the Attorney General.
(2)The number of accusation matters rejected for filing by the Attorney General.
(3)The number of accusation matters for which further investigation was requested by the Attorney General.
(4)The number of accusation matters for which further investigation was received by the Attorney General.
(5)The number of accusations filed by each constituent entity.
(6)The number of accusations a constituent entity withdraws.
(7)The number of accusation matters adjudicated by the Attorney General.
(b)The Attorney General shall also report all of the following for accusation matters adjudicated within the previous fiscal year for each constituent entity of the department represented by the Licensing Section and Health Quality Enforcement Section:
(1)The average number of days from the Attorney General receiving an accusation referral to when an accusation is filed by the constituent entity.
(2)The average number of days to prepare an accusation for a case that is rereferred to the Attorney General after further investigation is received by the Attorney General from a constituent entity or the Division of Investigation.
(3)The average number of days from an agency filing an accusation to the Attorney General transmitting a stipulated settlement to the constituent entity.
(4)The average number of days from an agency filing an accusation to the Attorney General transmitting a default decision to the constituent entity.
(5)The average number of days from an agency filing an accusation to the Attorney General requesting a hearing date from the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(6)The average number of days from the Attorney General’s receipt of a hearing date from the Office of Administrative Hearings to the commencement of a hearing.
(c)A report to be submitted pursuant to subdivision
(a)shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.