Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 2688
The amount of fees assessed in connection with licenses issued under this chapter is as follows:
(1)The fee for an application for licensure as a physical therapist submitted to the board prior to March 1, 2009, shall be seventy-five dollars ($75). The fee for an application submitted under Section 2653 to the board prior to March 1, 2009, shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125).
(2)The fee for an application for licensure as a physical therapist submitted to the board on or after March 1, 2009, shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125). The fee for an application submitted under Section 2653 to the board on or after March 1, 2009, shall be two hundred dollars ($200).
(3)Notwithstanding paragraphs
(1)and (2), the board may decrease or increase the amount of an application fee under this subdivision, but in no event shall the application fee amount exceed three hundred dollars ($300).
(b)The examination and reexamination fees for the physical therapist examination, physical therapist assistant examination, and the examination to demonstrate knowledge of the California rules and regulations related to the practice of physical therapy shall be the actual cost to the board of the development and writing of, or purchase of the examination, and grading of each written examination, plus the actual cost of administering each examination. The board, at its discretion, may require the licensure applicant to pay the fee for the examinations required by Section 2636 directly to the organization conducting the examination.
(1)The fee for a physical therapist license issued prior to March 1, 2009, shall be seventy-five dollars ($75).
(2)The fee for a physical therapist license issued on or after March 1, 2009, shall be one hundred dollars ($100).
(3)Notwithstanding paragraphs
(1)and (2), the board may decrease or increase the amount of the fee under this subdivision, but in no event shall the fee to issue the license exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(1)The fee to renew a physical therapist license that expires prior to April 1, 2009, shall be one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(2)The fee to renew a physical therapist license that expires on or after April 1, 2009, shall be two hundred dollars ($200).
(3)Notwithstanding paragraphs
(1)and (2), the board may decrease or increase the amount of the renewal fee under this subdivision, but in no event shall the renewal fee amount exceed three hundred dollars ($300).
(1)The fee for application and for issuance of a physical therapist assistant license shall be seventy-five dollars ($75) for an application submitted to the board prior to March 1, 2009.
(2)The fee for application and for issuance of a physical therapist assistant license shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) for an application submitted to the board on or after March 1, 2009. The fee for an application submitted under Section 2653 to the board on or after March 1, 2009, shall be two hundred dollars ($200).
(3)Notwithstanding paragraphs
(1)and (2), the board may decrease or increase the amount of the fee under this subdivision, but in no event shall the application fee amount exceed three hundred dollars ($300).
(1)The fee to renew a physical therapist assistant license that expires prior to April 1, 2009, shall be one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(2)The fee to renew a physical therapist assistant license that expires on or after April 1, 2009, shall be two hundred dollars ($200).
(3)Notwithstanding paragraphs
(1)and (2), the board may decrease or increase the amount of the renewal fee under this subdivision, but in no event shall the renewal fee amount exceed three hundred dollars ($300).
(g)Notwithstanding Section 163.5, the delinquency fee shall be 50 percent of the renewal fee in effect.
(1)The duplicate wall certificate fee shall be fifty dollars ($50). The duplicate renewal receipt fee amount shall be fifty dollars ($50).
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the board may decrease or increase the amount of the fee under this subdivision to an amount that does not exceed the cost of issuing duplicates, but in no event shall that fee exceed one hundred dollars ($100).
(1)The endorsement or letter of good standing fee shall be sixty dollars ($60).
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the board may decrease or increase the amount of the fee under this subdivision to an amount that does not exceed the cost of issuing an endorsement or letter, but in no event shall the fee amount exceed one hundred dollars ($100).