Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 25502
(a)No manufacturer, winegrower, manufacturer’s agent, California winegrower’s agent, rectifier, distiller, bottler, importer, or wholesaler, or any officer, director, or agent of any such person, shall, except as authorized by this division:
(1)Hold the ownership, directly or indirectly, of any interest in an off-sale license.
(2)Furnish, give, or lend any money or other thing of value, directly or indirectly, to, or guarantee the repayment of any loan or the fulfillment of any financial obligation of, any person engaged in operating, owning, or maintaining any off-sale licensed premises.
(3)Own or control any interest, directly or indirectly, by stock ownership, interlocking directors, or trusteeship, in the business, furniture, fixtures, refrigeration equipment, signs, except signs for interior use mentioned in subdivision
(g)of Section 25503, or lease in premises licensed with an off-sale license.
(4)Own or control any interest, directly or indirectly, by stock ownership, interlocking directors, trusteeship, or mortgage of the realty upon which an off-sale licensed premises is maintained.
(b)Any wholesaler in counties not to exceed 15,000 population who holds both a beer and wine wholesaler’s license and an off-sale general license and who held such licenses prior to September 19, 1947, may continue to hold such licenses but may not transfer the beer and wine wholesaler’s license to another individual, individuals, partnership, corporation or other legal entity. Where the off-sale general license is transferred to an individual, individuals, partnership, corporation or other legal entity, the transfer shall be a person-to-person transfer only.
(c)Nothing in this section prohibits any holder of a distilled spirits manufacturer’s, manufacturer’s agent’s, California winegrower’s agent, rectifier’s, or wholesaler’s license, or any officer, employee, or representative of any such licensee, from acting as a trustee for any off-sale general licensee in any bankruptcy or other proceedings for the benefit of the creditors of the off-sale general licensee.
(d)Nothing in this section shall alter, change, or otherwise affect, retroactively or prospectively, any of the rights or privileges granted to a winegrower or brandy manufacturer by Section 23362, or by any other provision of this division.
(e)This section does not apply to an employee of a licensee referred to in subdivision
(a)who is a nonadministrative and nonsupervisorial employee.