Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 24048
Every license, other than a temporary license or a daily on-sale general license issued pursuant to Section 24045.1, is renewable unless the license has been revoked if the renewal application is made and the fee therefor is paid. All licenses expire at 12 midnight on the last day of the month posted on the license. All licenses issued shall be renewed as follows:
(a)On or before the first of the month preceding the month posted on the license, the department shall mail to each licensee at their licensed premises, or at any other email or postal address that the licensee has designated, an application to renew the license.
(b)The application to renew the license may be filed before the license expires upon payment of the annual fee as set forth in subdivision
(b)of Section 23320.
(c)For 60 days after the license expires, the license may be renewed upon payment of the annual renewal fee as set forth in subdivision
(b)of Section 23320, plus a penalty fee that shall be equal to 50 percent of the annual fee.
(d)Unless otherwise terminated, or unless renewed pursuant to subdivision
(b)or
(c)of this section, a license that is in effect on the month posted on the license continues in effect through 2 a.m. of the 60th day following the month posted on the license, at which time it is automatically canceled.
(e)On or before the 10th day preceding the cancellation of a license, the department shall send a notice of cancellation to each licensee who has not either filed an application to renew their license or notified the department of their intent not to do so. Failure to send the renewal application in accordance with subdivision
(a)or to send the notice provided in this subdivision shall not continue the right to a license.
(f)A license that has been canceled pursuant to subdivision
(d)of this section may be reinstated during the 30 days immediately following cancellation upon payment of the annual renewal fee as set forth in subdivision
(b)of Section 23320, plus a penalty fee that shall be equal to 100 percent of the annual fee. Payment shall be made by cashier’s check, money order, or electronically using any payment method authorized through the department’s online payment portal. A license that has been canceled pursuant to subdivision
(d)of this section and that has not been reinstated within 30 days pursuant to this subdivision is automatically revoked on the 31st day after the license has been canceled.
(g)A renewal application shall not be deemed filed within the meaning of this section unless the document itself has been actually delivered to, and the required renewal fee has been paid at, any office of the department during office hours, or unless both the document and fee have been filed and remitted pursuant to Section 11003 of the Government Code.