Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 23399.65
(a)A licensed beer manufacturer may apply to the department for a brewery event permit. A brewery event permit shall authorize the sale of beer produced by the licensee pursuant to Section 23357 for consumption on property contiguous and adjacent to the licensed premises owned or under the control of the licensee. The property shall be secured and controlled by the licensee.
(1)The annual fee for a brewery event permit for a licensed beer manufacturer shall be the same as the event permit fee specified in subdivision
(b)of Section 23320. The permit may be renewed annually at the same time as the licensee’s license. A brewery event permit shall be transferable as a part of the license.
(2)For each brewery event, consent for the sale of beer pursuant to subdivision
(a)at the brewery event shall be first obtained by the licensee from the department in the form of an event authorization issued by the department. An event authorization shall be subject to approval by the appropriate local law enforcement agency. The fee for each event authorization shall be the same as the event authorization fee specified in Section 23399. The number of events authorized by a brewery event permit shall not exceed four in any calendar year.
(3)All moneys collected as fees pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited in the Alcohol Beverage Control Fund, as described in Section 25761, for allocation, upon appropriation by the Legislature, as provided in subdivision
(d)of that section.
(c)At all approved events, the licensee may exercise only those privileges authorized by the licensee’s license and shall comply with all provisions of the act pertaining to the conduct of on-sale premises, and violation of those provisions may be grounds for suspension or revocation of the licensee’s license or permit, or both, as though the violation occurred on the licensed premises.
(d)The department may adopt any regulations it determines to be necessary for the administration of this section.