Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 23106
(a)Wine stored in a winery or wine cellar bonded under the internal revenue laws of the United States and brandy in bulk stored in an internal revenue bonded warehouse may be stored by or for any licensee without the necessity of any license by the person furnishing or providing the storage space.
(b)Beer and wine upon which excise taxes have been paid to the state at the rate fixed under Part 14 of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code may be stored by or for any licensee in any private or public warehouse or elsewhere in this state without the necessity of any license by the person furnishing or providing the storage space or any special additional license by the licensee.
(c)Any other alcoholic beverage may, without the necessity of any additional license, be stored by or for a licensee in private warehouses approved by the department, if within the limits of the county in which the licensee’s licensed premises are located, or in a public warehouse within that county, or may be stored in bond in a public warehouse outside that county if the public warehouse is also a United States customs bonded warehouse, a United States internal revenue bonded warehouse, or a United States bonded wine cellar. An application for the approval of a private warehouse shall be accompanied by a fee of one hundred seventy dollars ($170). This fee may be adjusted by the department pursuant to subdivisions
(d)and
(e)of Section 23320.