Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 22251
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), “tax preparer” includes:
(A)A person who, for a fee or for other consideration, assists with or prepares tax returns for another person or who assumes final responsibility for completed work on a return on which preliminary work has been done by another person, or who holds himself or herself out as offering those services. A person engaged in that activity shall be deemed to be a separate person for the purposes of this chapter, irrespective of affiliation with, or employment by, another tax preparer.
(B)A corporation, partnership, association, or other entity that has associated with it persons not exempted under Section 22258, which persons shall have as part of their responsibilities the preparation of data and ultimate signatory authority on tax returns or that holds itself out as offering those services or having that authority.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), “tax preparer” does not include an employee who, as part of the regular clerical duties of his or her employment, prepares his or her employer’s income, sales, or payroll tax returns.
(b)“Tax return” means a return, declaration, statement, refund claim, or other document required to be made or filed in connection with state or federal income taxes or state bank and corporation franchise taxes.
(c)An “approved curriculum provider,” for purposes of basic instruction as described in subdivision
(a)of Section 22255, and continuing education as described in subdivision
(b)of Section 22255, is one who has been approved by the council as defined in subdivision (d).
(d)“Council” means the California Tax Education Council that is a single nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26 of the United States Code.
(e)“Client” or “customer” means an individual for whom a tax preparer performs or agrees to perform tax preparation services.
(f)“Refund anticipation loan” means a loan, whether provided by the tax preparer or another entity, such as a financial institution, in anticipation of, and whose payment is secured by, a client’s federal or state income tax refund or by both.
(g)“Refund anticipation loan fee schedule” means a list or table of refund anticipation loan fees that includes three or more representative refund anticipation loan amounts. The schedule shall separately list each fee or charge imposed, as well as a total of all fees imposed, related to the making of a refund anticipation loan. The schedule shall also include, for each representative loan amount, the estimated annual percentage rate calculated under the guidelines established by the federal Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 et seq.).
(h)“Registrant” means a tax preparer that has met all of the requirements of this chapter and has been issued a registration by the council.