Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 20028
(a)It is unlawful for a franchisor to prevent a franchisee from selling or transferring a franchise, all or substantially all of the assets of the franchise business, or a controlling or noncontrolling interest in the franchise business, to another person provided that the person is qualified under the franchisor’s then-existing standards for the approval of new or renewing franchisees, these standards to be made available to the franchisee, as provided in Section 20029, and to be consistently applied to similarly situated franchisees operating within the franchise brand, and the franchisee and the buyer, transferee, or assignee comply with the transfer conditions specified in the franchise agreement.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a franchisee shall not have the right to sell, transfer, or assign the franchise, all or substantially all of the assets of the franchise business, or a controlling or noncontrolling interest in the franchise business, without the written consent of the franchisor, except that the consent shall not be withheld unless the buyer, transferee, or assignee does not meet the standards for new or renewing franchisees described in subdivision
(a)or the franchisee and the buyer, transferee, or assignee do not comply with the transfer conditions specified in the franchise agreement.
(c)This section does not prohibit a franchisor from exercising the contractual right of first refusal to purchase a franchise, all or substantially all of the assets of a franchise business, or a controlling or noncontrolling interest in a franchise business after receipt of a bona fide offer from a proposed purchaser to purchase the franchise, assets, or interest. A franchisor exercising the contractual right of first refusal shall offer the seller payment at least equal to the value offered in the bona fide offer.
(d)For the purpose of this section “franchise business” shall include a legal entity that is a party to a franchise agreement.