Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 19962
(a)The governing body or the electors of a city, county, or city and county that has not authorized legal gambling within its boundaries prior to January 1, 1996, shall not authorize legal gambling.
(1)An ordinance in effect on January 1, 1996, that authorizes legal gambling within a city, county, or city and county shall not be amended to expand gambling in that jurisdiction beyond that permitted on January 1, 1996.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an ordinance that was approved by a majority of the voters in a city, county, or city and county in an election that occurred after November 1, 2020, that authorizes an increase in the number of gambling tables at a gambling establishment, and that became operative on January 1, 2023, as the result of the repeal of former Section 19962, as amended by Chapter 1 of Section 744 of the Statutes of 2018, shall continue to be valid on and after January 1, 2024.
(3)Any amendment to an ordinance or adoption of an ordinance on or after January 1, 2023, by a city, county, or city and county resulting in an expansion of gambling that was not authorized or permitted under this chapter as of December 31, 2022, or that is not authorized or permitted under this section or Section 19961.07 shall be invalid and preempted.
(c)This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2043, and as of that date is repealed.