Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 19868
(a)Within a reasonable time after the filing of an application and any supplemental information the department may require, and the deposit of any fee required pursuant to Section 19867, the department shall commence its investigation of the applicant and, for that purpose, may conduct any proceedings it deems necessary. To the extent practicable, all applications shall be acted upon within 180 calendar days of the date of submission of a completed application. If an investigation has not been concluded within 180 days after the date of submission of a completed application, the department shall inform the applicant in writing of the status of the investigation and shall also provide the applicant with an estimated date on which the investigation may reasonably be expected to be concluded.
(b)If denial of the application, or approval of the license with restrictions or conditions on the license, is recommended, the chief shall prepare and file with the commission his or her written reasons upon which the recommendation is based.
(1)Prior to filing his or her recommendation with the commission, the chief shall meet with the applicant, or the applicant’s duly authorized representative, and inform him or her generally of the basis for any proposed recommendation that the application be denied, restricted, or conditioned.
(2)Not less than 10 business days prior to the meeting of the commission at which the application is to be considered, the department shall deliver to the applicant a summary of the chief’s final report and recommendation.
(3)This section requires the department neither to divulge to the applicant any confidential information received from any law enforcement agency or any information received from any person with assurances that the information would be maintained confidential, nor to divulge any information that might reveal the identity of any informer or jeopardize the safety of any person.
(c)If a restriction or condition on the license is recommended, the chief shall prepare and file with the commission his or her written reasons upon which the recommendation is based.
(1)Prior to filing his or her recommendation with the commission, and not less than 10 business days prior to the meeting of the commission at which the application is to be considered, the chief shall inform the applicant in writing generally of the basis for any proposed recommendation that the application be restricted or conditioned, including the legal and factual grounds on which the recommendation is based.
(2)This section does not require the department to divulge to the applicant any confidential information received from any law enforcement agency or any information received from any person with assurances that the information would be maintained confidential, or to divulge any information that might reveal the identity of any informer or jeopardize the safety of any person.
(d)A recommendation of denial of an application shall be without prejudice to a new and different application filed in accordance with applicable regulations.