Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 18890.2
(1)An online child care job posting service that provides online information about potential child care providers who are not required to be licensed in California shall include the following statement on its Internet Web site in California, which shall be accessible no more than one click away from the providers’ profile:
“Trustline is California’s official background check for license-exempt child care providers (i.e. babysitters and nannies) and the only authorized screening program in California with access to fingerprint records at the California Department of Justice and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and access to the California Child Abuse Central Index. The Trustline registry toll-free telephone number is 1–800–822–8490.”
(2)An online child care job posting service that provides online information in California about potential child care providers who are required to be licensed in California shall include the following statement on its Internet Web site in California, which shall be accessible no more than one click away from the providers’ profile:
“Pursuant to Section 1596.859 of the Health and Safety Code, parents have the right to receive information regarding any substantiated or inconclusive complaint about licensed child care providers. That information is public and can be acquired by visiting the California Department of Social Services’ Internet Web site at “www.ccld.ca.gov.””
(b)If the online child care job posting service provides access to a background check for the child care providers listed on its Internet Web site in California, it shall provide, by means of a one-click link on each California child care provider profile for which background checks are offered, the written description of the background check provided to it, as described in subdivision (c).
(c)Background check service providers that provide background checks for online child care job posting services in California shall provide to the online child care job posting services a written description of the background checks conducted that includes at a minimum:
(1)A detailed description of what is included in the background check.
(2)A chart that lists each county in California and the databases that are checked for each county, including the following information for each database, as applicable:
(A)The source of the data, the name of the database used, and a brief description of the data included in the database.
(B)The date range of the oldest data and the most recent data included.
(C)How often the information is updated.
(D)How the databases are checked (by name, social security number, fingerprints, etc.).
(E)A list of the counties for which no data is available.