Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 17924
(a)The county clerk shall furnish without charge a form satisfying the requirements of subdivision
(a)of Section 17913. The form prepared by the county clerk, or the material provided by him with the form, shall include statements substantially as follows:
(1)“Your fictitious business name statement must be published in a newspaper once a week for four successive weeks and an affidavit of publication filed with the county clerk when publication has been accomplished. The statement should be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the principal place of business is located. The statement should be published in such county in a newspaper that circulates in the area where the business is to be conducted (Business and Professions Code Section 17917).”
(2)“Any person who executes, files, or publishes any fictitious business name statement, knowing that such statement is false, in whole or in part, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) (Business and Professions Code Section 17930).”
These statements do not constitute a part of the fictitious business name statement and are not required to be published pursuant to Section 17917.
(b)The county clerk may furnish without charge forms meeting the requirements for a statement of abandonment of use of a fictitious business name and a statement of withdrawal from partnership operating under a fictitious business name.