Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 17539.3
(a)Sections 17539.1 and 17539.2 do not apply to a game conducted to promote the sale of an employer’s product or service by his or her employees, when those employees are the sole eligible participants.
(b)As used in Sections 17539.1 and 17539.2, “person” includes a firm, corporation, or association, but does not include any charitable trust, corporation, or other organization exempted from taxation under Section 23701d of the Revenue and Taxation Code or Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c)Nothing in Sections 17539 to 17539.2, inclusive, shall be construed to permit any contest or any series of contests or any act or omission in connection therewith that is prohibited by any other provision of law.
(d)Nothing in Section 17539.1 or 17539.2 shall be construed to hold any newspaper publisher or radio or television broadcaster liable for publishing or broadcasting any advertisement relating to a contest, unless that publisher or broadcaster is the person conducting or holding that contest.
(e)As used in Sections 17539 to 17539.2, inclusive, “contest” includes any game, contest, puzzle, scheme, or plan that holds out or offers to prospective participants the opportunity to receive or compete for gifts, prizes, or gratuities as determined by skill or any combination of chance and skill and that is, or in whole or in part may be, conditioned upon the payment of consideration.
(f)Sections 17539 to 17539.2, inclusive, do not apply to the mailing or otherwise sending of an application for admission, or a notification or token evidencing the right of admission, to a contest, performance, sporting event, or tournament of skill, speed, power, or endurance between, or the operation of the contest, performance, sporting event, or tournament by, participants physically present at that contest, performance, sporting event, or tournament.