Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 1626
It is unlawful for any person to engage in the practice of dentistry in the state, either privately or as an employee of a governmental agency or political subdivision, unless the person has a valid, unexpired license or special permit from the board.
The following practices, acts and operations, however, are exempt from the operation of this chapter:
(a)The practice of oral surgery by a physician and surgeon licensed under the Medical Practice Act.
(b)The operations, in dental schools approved by the board, of bona fide students of dentistry or dental hygiene in the school’s clinical departments or laboratories or in a dental extension program approved by the board or in an advanced dental education program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association or a national accrediting body approved by the board.
(c)The practice of dentistry by licensed dentists of other states or countries while appearing and operating as bona fide clinicians or instructors in dental colleges approved by the Dental Board of California.
(d)The practice of dentistry by licensed dentists of other states or countries in conducting or making a clinical demonstration before any bona fide dental or medical society, association, or convention; provided, however, the consent of the Dental Board of California to the making and conducting of the clinical demonstration shall be first had and obtained.
(e)The construction, making, verification of shade taking, alteration or repairing of bridges, crowns, dentures, or other prosthetic appliances, or orthodontic appliances, when the casts or impressions for this work have been made or taken by a licensed dentist, but a written authorization signed by a licensed dentist shall accompany the order for the work or it shall be performed in the office of a licensed dentist under the dentist’s supervision. The burden of proving written authorization or direct supervision is upon the person charged with the violation of this chapter.
It is unlawful for any person acting under the exemption of this subdivision to represent or hold out to the public in any manner that the person will perform or render any of the services exempted by this subdivision that are rendered or performed under the provisions of this chapter by a licensed dentist, including the construction, making, alteration or repairing of dental prosthetic or orthodontic appliances.
(f)The manufacture or sale of wholesale dental supplies.
(g)The practice of dentistry or dental hygiene by applicants during a licensing examination conducted in this state by the licensing agency of another state which does not have a dental school; provided, however, that the consent of the board to the conducting of the examination shall first have been obtained and that the examination shall be conducted in a dental college accredited by the board.
(h)The practice by personnel of the Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Navy, or Marine Corps or employees of the United States Public Health Service, Veterans’ Administration, or Bureau of Indian Affairs when engaged in the discharge of official duties.