Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 12107
The secretary shall establish tolerances and specifications and other technical requirements for commercial weighing and measuring. In doing so, the secretary shall adopt, by reference, the latest standards as recommended by the National Council on Weights and Measures and published in the National Institute of Standards and Technology Handbook 44 “Specifications, Tolerances, and Other Technical Requirements for Weighing and Measuring Devices,” except as specifically modified, amended, or rejected by regulation adopted by the secretary.
The secretary may, by regulation, establish tolerances and specifications for commercial weighing and measuring devices not included in Handbook 44.
Any regulation shall be adopted, amended, or repealed in conformity with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any of the rules, regulations, tolerances, specifications, or standards established under this section.